Schedule

Print
Sunday, April 26
7:00am to 7:55am Registration / Continental Breakfast
7:55am to 8:00am Welcome

David J. Kanarek, MD

Sunday Morning Sessions

8:00am to 8:40am GERD in Pulmonology: When It Causes Lung Disease and How to Treat It

David J. Kanarek, MD

8:40am to 9:20am Lung Transplantation: Updates on When to Refer, Lung Allocation and Patient Selection

Todd L. Astor, MD

9:20am to 10:00am Emerging Concepts in COPD

Walter J. O'Donnell, MD

10:00am to 10:20am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:20am to 11:00am Occupational and Environmental Lung Disease: Detection, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Legal Implications

L. Christine Oliver, MD

11:00am to 11:40am New Therapeutics in Lung Disease: Therapeutics and Immunotherapy Updates

Benjamin D. Medoff, MD

11:40am to 12:20pm Diagnosis and Management of IPF: When, Why and How to Use the Newest Drugs

Sydney B. Montesi, MD

12:20pm to 1:40pm Break for lunch*

Lunch Hour Presentation

1:00pm to 1:30pm MGH Best Cases

Fellows
(Bring your own lunch)

Sunday Afternoon Sessions

1:40pm to 2:20pm Cystic Fibrosis and Bronchiectasis: Understanding CFTR and New Treatment Options

Isabel Neuringer, MD

2:20pm to 3:00pm New Diagnostic Approaches to Tuberculosis and Implications for Emerging Resistance in Other Pathogens

Maha Farhat, MD, MSc

3:00pm to 3:40pm Interstitial Lung Disease and Autoimmune Disease: Optimizing Tests, Treatment, and Patient Outcomes

Katharine E. Black, MD

3:40pm to 4:00pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

4:00pm to 4:40pm Pleural Disease: 2020 Updates

Colleen M. Keyes, MD, MPH

4:40pm to 5:20pm Hunting the Zebra: Rare Lung Diseases

Leo C. Ginns, MD

5:20pm to 6:00pm The Pulmonary Microbiome

Peggy Lai, MD

Monday, April 27
7:00am to 8:00am Meet the Professors / Continental Breakfast

Monday Morning Sessions

8:00am to 8:40am ARDS: State-of-the-Art Strategies to Protect the Lung

Kathryn A. Hibbert, MD

8:40am to 9:20am Noninvasive Respiratory Support for Acute Respiratory Failure: Less May Not Be Best

Robert Kacmarek, PhD, RRT

9:20am to 10:00am IV Fluids: What and How Much?

C. Corey Hardin, MD, PhD

10:00am to 10:20am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:20am to 11:00am Thoracic Ultrasound in Critical Care

Calvin K. Huang, MD, MPH

11:00am to 11:40am Novel Ventilator Modes: The Hype and the Reality

Angela J. Frank, MD

11:40am to 12:20pm Sedation, Analgesia and Early Mobility: The State of the Art in 2020

Crystal M. North, MD, MPH

12:20pm to 1:40pm Break for lunch*

Lunch Hour Presentation

1:00pm to 1:30pm New Insights into Lung Adenocarcinoma through Proteogenomics

Michael A. Gillette, MD, PhD
(Bring your own lunch)

Monday Afternoon Sessions

1:40pm to 2:20pm Asthma: Ensuring Your Treatment Approaches Are Current with the State of the Art

Aidan A. Long, MBBCh

2:20pm to 3:00pm New Approaches to the Unexplained Chronic Cough

Kai Saukkonen, MD

3:00pm to 3:40pm Atypical Mycobacterial Disease

Rocío M. Hurtado, MD, DTM&H

3:40pm to 4:00pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

4:00pm to 4:40pm Prognosis and Uncertainity in the ICU

Emily Rubin, MD

4:40pm to 5:20pm Palliative Care

Bethany-Rose Daubman, MD

Networking Reception at Massachusetts General Hospital

6:00pm to 8:00pm Reception at Massachusetts General Hospital

Join us for hors d'oeuvres at MGH for networking and to meet faculty

Tuesday, April 28
7:00am to 8:00am Meet the Professors / Continental Breakfast

Tuesday Morning Sessions

8:00am to 8:40am Interventional Pulmonology in 2020

Erik E. Folch, MD

8:40am to 9:20am Pathogenesis of Sepsis and Current Treatment Guidelines: Evolution of a New Paradigm

B. Taylor Thompson, MD

9:20am to 10:00am Pulmonary Pathology

Lida Hariri, MD, PhD

10:00am to 10:20am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:20am to 11:00am Exercise and Cardiopulmonary Disorders: Indications and Interpretation

Gregory D. Lewis, MD

11:00am to 11:40am Treatment of Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer: Traditional Chemotherapy, Targeted Therapies and Immunotherapies

Jessica Jiyeong Lin, MD

11:40am to 12:20pm Update in Influenza: Pathogenesis and Treatment

Rachel S. Knipe, MD

12:20pm to 1:40pm Break for lunch*

Lunch Hour Presentation

1:00pm to 1:30pm MGH Best Cases

Fellows
(Bring your own lunch)

Tuesday Afternoon Sessions

1:40pm to 2:20pm Pandemics and Emerging Therapies

Paul D. Biddinger. MD

2:20pm to 3:00pm Thrombotic Mechanisms and Antithrombotic Agents: How Do the New Oral Agents Fit In?

David J. Kuter, MD, DPhil

3:00pm to 3:40pm Sarcoidosis: How to Approach Treatment Challenges

Jeff Berman, MD

3:40pm to 4:00pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

4:00pm to 4:40pm Pulmonary Embolism and DVT: Updates in Diagnosis and Improved Treatment

Alison Witkin, MD

4:40pm to 5:20pm Pulmonary Hypertension: Evaluation and Controversy in Management

Josanna M. Rodriguez-Lopez, MD

5:20pm to 6:00pm A Strategic Approach to the Management of Pulmonary Nodules: What Makes Sense?

Theresa C. McLoud. MD

Wednesday, April 29
7:00am to 8:00am Meet the Professors / Continental Breakfast

Wednesday Morning Sessions

8:00am to 8:40am Pneumonia (Community and Hospital Acquired): The Newest Guidelines and State-of-the-Art Treatment

Molly L. Paras, MD

8:40am to 9:20am After the Arrest: Therapeutic Hypothermia and Prognosis after Cardiac Arrest

David Greer, MD

9:20am to 10:00am Common Neurologic Issues in the ICU

Sahar Zafar, MD

10:00am to 10:20am Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

10:20am to 11:00am Vasopressors in Septic Shock: A New Paradigm

Jason Griffith, MD, PhD

11:00am to 11:40am Hemorrhage and ANCA-Associated Disease

John L. Niles, MD

11:40am Main Course Adjourns

Interventional Pulmonology Tools and Techniques: Technology Review, Showcase, Simulations, and Hands-On Learning

Optional Half-Day Add-On Program

1:00pm to 4:30pm Interventional Pulmonology Tools and Techniques: Technology Review, Showcase, Simulations, and Hands-On Learning

Participants will spend 30 minutes at each of the following stations:

Station 1: Tunneled Pleural Catheter                                           

Danai Khemasuwan, MD and Ramsy Abdelghani, MD

Station 2: Acute Obstruction of the Airway             

Carla Lamb, MD and Marianne Barry, MD

Station 3: Electromagnetic Navigational Bronchoscopy

Alex Chee, MD and Anu Ramaswamy, MD

Station 4: Endobronchial Ultrasound 

Mihir Parikh, MD and Priya Patel, MD

Station 5: Endobronchial Valve Placement

Fayez Kheir, MD and Maajid Shafiq, MD

Station 6: Difficult Airway Management

Colleen M. Keyes, MD, MPH and Tanmay Panchabhai, MD

Station 7: Robot Bronchoscopy

Erik E. Folch, MD, MSc and Adnan Majid, MD

Sleep Medicine for the Pulmonologist

Optional Half-Day Add-On Program

1:30pm to 2:15pm Obstructive Sleep Apnea

James E. Mojica, MD, FAASM

2:15pm to 3:00pm Central Sleep Apnea

James E. Mojica, MD, FAASM

3:00pm to 3:15pm Coffee Break

Refreshments provided

3:15pm to 4:00pm Sleep Diagnostics: Home Testing, Lab-Based Testing, Pulse Oximetry, and Device Downloads Using Cards and Wi-Fi

James E. Mojica, MD, FAASM

4:00pm to 4:45pm Noninvasive Ventilation for Neuromuscular Disorders and Alveolar Hypoventilation Syndromes

James E. Mojica, MD, FAASM

*There are many convenient and varied lunch options within a short walking distance of the course.